Is Smart Made Smart Ones Mediterranean-Style Chicken Bowl 9 oz Box Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken stock
  • chicken breast fillet strips with rib meat
  • fully cooked chargrilled chicken breast fillet strips with rib meat
  • chicken broth powder
  • natural flavor

chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Blend (Chickpeas, Kale, Roasted Red Bell Peppers, Fire Roasted Red Onions, Roasted Artichokes, Fire Roasted Tomatoes), Sauce (Water, Artichokes, Milk, Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Cornstarch, Cream, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Tomato Paste, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Chicken Broth Powder, Salt, Granulated Garlic, Spices, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Fully Cooked Chargrilled Chicken Breast Fillet Strips With Rib Meat (Chicken Breast Fillet Strips With Rib Meat, Water, Seasoning (Contains 2% Or Less Of Sea Salt, Native Food Starch, Spices, Chicken Stock, Torula Yeast, Evaporated Cane Syrup, Dried Garlic And Onion)), Cooked White Quinoa (Water, White Quinoa), Feta Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Contains: Milk

Check Smart Made Smart Ones Mediterranean-Style Chicken Bowl 9 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Smart Made Smart Ones Mediterranean-Style Chicken Bowl 9 oz Box is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch