No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Smart Ones Asian-Style Garlic Chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fully Cooked Grilled White Chicken Meat Chunks (White Meat Chicken, Water, !Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Native Food Starch (Tapioca, !And Rice), Oat Fiber, Chicken Stock, Rosemary Extractives, Sugar, Corn Oil), Sauce (Water, Reduced Sodium Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Garlic Cornstarch, Honey, Granulated Garlic, Dried Shiitake Mushrooms, Roasted Sesame Seed Oil, Sesame Seeds, Salt, Canola Oil, Ginger Puree), Vegetable Blend (Onions, Carrots, Roasted Red Bell Peppers, Spinach), Cooked Brown Rice (Water, Brown Rice), Green Onions

Check Smart Ones Asian-Style Garlic Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Smart Ones Asian-Style Garlic Chicken is available at 2 retailers

IGAThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go
Vegetarian? Smart Ones Asian-Style Garlic Chicken | Spoonful