Is Smart Sausages, Smoked Style Veggie Protein Sausages Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • barley malt extract
  • wheat
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor
  • soy sauce
  • natural smoke flavor

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Textured Soy Protein Concentrate, Soybean Oil, Egg Whites, Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Carrageenan, Soy Protein Isolate, Potato Starch, Dried Onions, Wheat Gluten, Yeast Extract, Cellulose Gum, Evaporated Cane Syrup, Dextrose, Salt, Spices, Dried Garlic, Sugar, Fermented Rice Flour, Calcium Phosphate, Barley Malt Extract, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor (From Plant Sources), Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Wheat), Potassium Chloride, Natural Smoke Flavor

Check Smart Sausages, Smoked Style Veggie Protein Sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySmokyUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking