Is Smart Sausages, Smoked Style Veggie Protein Sausages Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor
  • calcium phosphate
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Textured Soy Protein Concentrate, Soybean Oil, Egg Whites, Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Carrageenan, Soy Protein Isolate, Potato Starch, Dried Onions, Wheat Gluten, Yeast Extract, Cellulose Gum, Evaporated Cane Syrup, Dextrose, Salt, Spices, Dried Garlic, Sugar, Fermented Rice Flour, Calcium Phosphate, Barley Malt Extract, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor (From Plant Sources), Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Wheat), Potassium Chloride, Natural Smoke Flavor

Check Smart Sausages, Smoked Style Veggie Protein Sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySmokyUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking