Is Smart Sweets Lollipops Sucettes Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavours

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fruity, single-serving lollipops offer bright fruit flavors and a firm, glassy texture that dissolves steadily. Consumers commonly enjoy them as on-the-go snacks, party favors, or small rewards for children. Reviewers note consistent flavor, compact size, and long-lasting enjoyment, with occasional comments about stick durability and sweetness balance and packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Isomalto-oligosaccharides (vegetable source), Natural flavours, Citric acid, Malic acid, Spirulina extract (for colour), Radish and carrot preparation (for colour), Turmeric (for colour), Stevia leaf extract.

Check Smart Sweets Lollipops Sucettes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
SweetFruityTart
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking