Is Smart Sweets Tangy Peach Rings Candy, 1.8 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural peach flavor
  • lactic acid

natural peach flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Consumers note pronounced peach flavor, tangy coating, and soft, chewy texture; commonly eaten as a casual snack, shared at gatherings, or used as a sweet topping for desserts. Reviews frequently mention consistent chewiness, pleasant tart-sweet balance, and reliable flavor across packages, while some reviewers mention occasional variation in sour intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-GMO Soluble Corn Fiber, Allulose, Isomalto-Oligosaccharides (Vegetable Source), Chicory Root Fiber, Rice Flour, Modified Potato Starch, Malic Acid, Lactic Acid, Fumaric Acid, Natural Peach Flavor, Fruit and Vegetable Juice (for Color), Citric Acid, Coconut Fruit, Carnauba Wax, Stevia Leaf Extract, Monk Fruit Extract.

Check Smart Sweets Tangy Peach Rings Candy, 1.8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smart Sweets Tangy Peach Rings Candy, 1.8 oz is available at 19 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFortinosFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsReal Canadian SuperstoreSafewaySmith'sTargetThrive MarketVitacostWalmartZehrs

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go