Is Smart Way Beef Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- anti humectant
- monosodium l-glutamate
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
anti humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ramen: Enriched Wheat Flour (flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Shortening (soybean Oil And/or Palm Oil), Salt, Ph Control Agents (sodium Carbonate, Potassium Carbonate), Stabilizers (sodium Phosphate Monobasic, Tetrasodium Diphosphate, Sodium Polyphosphate). Seasoning: Salt, Flavoring Agent, Sugar, Flavor Enhancers (monosodium L-glutamate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Potassium Chloride, Spices (onion, Ginger, Garlic, Celery), Caramel Color, Vegetable Oil, Anti Humectant (silicon Dioxide). Contains Wheat and Soy. It may also contain Coconut and Eggs.
Check Smart Way Beef Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smart Way Beef Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE, CHICKEN NOODLE
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
About this product
Soup · Dried


