Is SmartBones Beef Mini Bone Dog Treat Pack of 8 - Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken 16
  • beef 4
  • animal derivatives

chicken 16

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Composition: Cereals, Meat and Animal Derivatives (Chicken 16.0%, Beef 4.0%), Derivatives of Vegetable Origin, Vegetables, Minerals.Additives (per kg): Vitamins: Vitamin E 65 mg,Trace Elements: Ferrous Sulphate Monohydrate 100 mg, Zinc Sulphate Monohydrate 100 mg, Manganese Sulphate Monohydrate 12 mg,Sensory Additives: Colours, Flavours,Technological Additives: Preservatives.Analytical Constituents: Crude Protein 10.0%, Crude Fats and Oils 0.8%, Crude Fibres 1.0%, Inorganic Matter 1.5%, Moisture 14.0%.

Check SmartBones Beef Mini Bone Dog Treat Pack of 8 - against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SmartBones Beef Mini Bone Dog Treat Pack of 8 - is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
Snacking