Is Smartfood Popcorn, Movie Theater Butter Net Wt 6 1/4 Oz (177.1g) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Ready to eat popcorn features a pronounced buttery flavor and crisp, airy kernels; reviewers commonly note a movie theater taste and noticeable crunch, while some mention uneven coating or excess grease. Frequently used for home movie nights, parties, or quick snacks, it serves as a convenient, shareable bagged snack option.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- skim milk
- cream
- butter
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready to eat popcorn features a pronounced buttery flavor and crisp, airy kernels; reviewers commonly note a movie theater taste and noticeable crunch, while some mention uneven coating or excess grease. Frequently used for home movie nights, parties, or quick snacks, it serves as a convenient, shareable bagged snack option.
Ingredients
Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola,, Sunflower Oil), Salt, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Gum Arabic, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Butter (Cream, Salt), Natural Flavor, Skim Milk, Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Contains Milk
Check Smartfood Popcorn, Movie Theater Butter Net Wt 6 1/4 Oz (177.1g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smartfood Popcorn, Movie Theater Butter Net Wt 6 1/4 Oz (177.1g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy Theater Box
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
Smartfood® Popcorn White Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 0.625 oz. Bag
SkinnyPop Popped Popcorn Butter - 4.4 Oz
Orville Redenbacher's Gourmet Popping Corn, Movie Theater Butter, Classic Bag, 6-3.29 oz Bags
Where to buy
Smartfood Popcorn, Movie Theater Butter Net Wt 6 1/4 Oz (177.1g) is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


