Is Smartfood Popcorn, Movie Theater Butter Net Wt 6 1/4 Oz (177.1g) Dairy Free?

Description
Ready to eat popcorn features a pronounced buttery flavor and crisp, airy kernels; reviewers commonly note a movie theater taste and noticeable crunch, while some mention uneven coating or excess grease. Frequently used for home movie nights, parties, or quick snacks, it serves as a convenient, shareable bagged snack option.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cream
- skim milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready to eat popcorn features a pronounced buttery flavor and crisp, airy kernels; reviewers commonly note a movie theater taste and noticeable crunch, while some mention uneven coating or excess grease. Frequently used for home movie nights, parties, or quick snacks, it serves as a convenient, shareable bagged snack option.
Ingredients
Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola,, Sunflower Oil), Salt, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Gum Arabic, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Butter (Cream, Salt), Natural Flavor, Skim Milk, Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Contains Milk
Check Smartfood Popcorn, Movie Theater Butter Net Wt 6 1/4 Oz (177.1g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smartfood Popcorn, Movie Theater Butter Net Wt 6 1/4 Oz (177.1g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy Theater Box
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
Smartfood® Popcorn White Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 0.625 oz. Bag
SkinnyPop Popped Popcorn Butter - 4.4 Oz
Orville Redenbacher's Gourmet Popping Corn, Movie Theater Butter, Classic Bag, 6-3.29 oz Bags
Where to buy
Smartfood Popcorn, Movie Theater Butter Net Wt 6 1/4 Oz (177.1g) is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


