Is Smartfood Popcorn, Movie Theater Butter Net Wt 6 1/4 Oz (177.1g) Vegetarian?

Description
Ready to eat popcorn features a pronounced buttery flavor and crisp, airy kernels; reviewers commonly note a movie theater taste and noticeable crunch, while some mention uneven coating or excess grease. Frequently used for home movie nights, parties, or quick snacks, it serves as a convenient, shareable bagged snack option.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready to eat popcorn features a pronounced buttery flavor and crisp, airy kernels; reviewers commonly note a movie theater taste and noticeable crunch, while some mention uneven coating or excess grease. Frequently used for home movie nights, parties, or quick snacks, it serves as a convenient, shareable bagged snack option.
Ingredients
Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola,, Sunflower Oil), Salt, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Gum Arabic, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Butter (Cream, Salt), Natural Flavor, Skim Milk, Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Contains Milk
Check Smartfood Popcorn, Movie Theater Butter Net Wt 6 1/4 Oz (177.1g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smartfood Popcorn, Movie Theater Butter Net Wt 6 1/4 Oz (177.1g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy Theater Box
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
Smartfood® Popcorn White Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 0.625 oz. Bag
SkinnyPop Popped Popcorn Butter - 4.4 Oz
Orville Redenbacher's Gourmet Popping Corn, Movie Theater Butter, Classic Bag, 6-3.29 oz Bags
Where to buy
Smartfood Popcorn, Movie Theater Butter Net Wt 6 1/4 Oz (177.1g) is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


