Is Smartfood Popcorn, White Cheddar 10 - 0.625 oz bags 6.25 oz (177.1 g) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • smartfood white cheddar cheese flavored popcorn: popcorn

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Smartfood White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popcorn: Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, and/or Sunflower Oil), Natural Flavor, Whey, Maltodextrin (Made from Corn), Buttermilk, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), and Salt.

Check Smartfood Popcorn, White Cheddar 10 - 0.625 oz bags 6.25 oz (177.1 g) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smartfood Popcorn, White Cheddar 10 - 0.625 oz bags 6.25 oz (177.1 g) is available at 9 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Popcorn · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go