Is Smartfood Popcorn, White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold white-cheddar flavor coats light, airy popped kernels, delivering crisp, crunchy texture. Commonly eaten during movies, casual gatherings, or as an on-the-go snack. Customer reviews often mention consistent savory taste and satisfying crunch, with occasional comments about uneven seasoning coverage or variations in bag freshness between batches and portion sizes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, And/Or Sunflower Oil), Natural Flavor, Whey, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Buttermilk, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese, Salt, Enzymes), And Salt.

Check Smartfood Popcorn, White Cheddar Cheese Flavored against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go