Is Smartfood White Cheddar Cheese Popcorn .625oz Bag 50CT Box Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold white-cheddar flavor and light, airy crunch characterize each small bag, commonly used for portioned snacks at work, school lunches, movie nights, or gatherings. Customer reviews frequently note strong cheese taste and crisp texture, while occasional comments mention uneven coating and small serving size in individual packs and reliable portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Soybean, Or Sunflower Oil), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Contains Milk

Check Smartfood White Cheddar Cheese Popcorn .625oz Bag 50CT Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smartfood White Cheddar Cheese Popcorn .625oz Bag 50CT Box is available at 3 retailers

AmazonWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go