Is Smarties Sharing Block Dairy Free?

Description
Milk Chocolate with Mini SMARTIES
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- modified milk
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Milk Chocolate with Mini SMARTIES
Ingredients
Milk chocolate (sugar, milk ingredients, cocoa butter, unsweetened chocolate, sunflower lecithin, natural vanilla flavour), Sugar, Milk ingredients, Unsweetened chocolate, Cocoa butter, Wheat flour, Modified milk ingredients, Rice starch, Barley malt extract, Modified corn starch, Sunflower oil, Sunflower lecithin, Glycerol, Carnauba wax, Beeswax, Citric acid, Acetic acid, Sodium citrate, Ascorbic acid, Tocopherols, Beta-carotene, Beet red, Spirulina, Safflower concentrate, Radish concentrate, Turmeric
Check Smarties Sharing Block against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smarties Sharing Block in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Fave Reds Sharing Size - 15.6 Oz
M&M's Milk Chocolate Sharing SIze
About this product
Candy · Bar


