Is Smarties Sharing Block Vegan?

Description
Milk Chocolate with Mini SMARTIES
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- modified milk
- beeswax
- glycerol
- natural vanilla flavour
- unsweetened chocolate
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Milk Chocolate with Mini SMARTIES
Ingredients
Milk chocolate (sugar, milk ingredients, cocoa butter, unsweetened chocolate, sunflower lecithin, natural vanilla flavour), Sugar, Milk ingredients, Unsweetened chocolate, Cocoa butter, Wheat flour, Modified milk ingredients, Rice starch, Barley malt extract, Modified corn starch, Sunflower oil, Sunflower lecithin, Glycerol, Carnauba wax, Beeswax, Citric acid, Acetic acid, Sodium citrate, Ascorbic acid, Tocopherols, Beta-carotene, Beet red, Spirulina, Safflower concentrate, Radish concentrate, Turmeric
Check Smarties Sharing Block against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smarties Sharing Block in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Fave Reds Sharing Size - 15.6 Oz
M&M's Milk Chocolate Sharing SIze
About this product
Candy · Bar


