Is Smarties Sharing Block Vegetarian?

Description
Milk Chocolate with Mini SMARTIES
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
- natural vanilla flavour
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Milk Chocolate with Mini SMARTIES
Ingredients
Milk chocolate (sugar, milk ingredients, cocoa butter, unsweetened chocolate, sunflower lecithin, natural vanilla flavour), Sugar, Milk ingredients, Unsweetened chocolate, Cocoa butter, Wheat flour, Modified milk ingredients, Rice starch, Barley malt extract, Modified corn starch, Sunflower oil, Sunflower lecithin, Glycerol, Carnauba wax, Beeswax, Citric acid, Acetic acid, Sodium citrate, Ascorbic acid, Tocopherols, Beta-carotene, Beet red, Spirulina, Safflower concentrate, Radish concentrate, Turmeric
Check Smarties Sharing Block against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smarties Sharing Block in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Fave Reds Sharing Size - 15.6 Oz
M&M's Milk Chocolate Sharing SIze
About this product
Candy · Bar


