Is Smarties Sharing Block Gluten Free?

Description
Milk Chocolate with Mini SMARTIES
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- barley malt extract
- gluten
- natural vanilla flavour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Milk Chocolate with Mini SMARTIES
Ingredients
Milk chocolate (sugar, milk ingredients, cocoa butter, unsweetened chocolate, sunflower lecithin, natural vanilla flavour), Sugar, Milk ingredients, Unsweetened chocolate, Cocoa butter, Wheat flour, Modified milk ingredients, Rice starch, Barley malt extract, Modified corn starch, Sunflower oil, Sunflower lecithin, Glycerol, Carnauba wax, Beeswax, Citric acid, Acetic acid, Sodium citrate, Ascorbic acid, Tocopherols, Beta-carotene, Beet red, Spirulina, Safflower concentrate, Radish concentrate, Turmeric
Check Smarties Sharing Block against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smarties Sharing Block in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Fave Reds Sharing Size - 15.6 Oz
M&M's Milk Chocolate Sharing SIze
About this product
Candy · Bar


