Is Smarties Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skinimed milk powder
- lactose
- e38g2milk ch0colate
- proteins from whey
skinimed milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
e38g2Milk ch0colate (65) in a crisp supar shell, ingredients: Sugar, Skinimed milk powder, Cocoa mass, Cocoa butter, wheat fiour, Butterfat (from Milk) Lactose and proteins from whey (from Mak), Hice starch, Emulsiher (Lecithins) Colours(Beetroot red, Carotene, Curcuminl, Natural tiavourg. pr a concentrate, Glazing agents (Carnauba wax, Beeswax whitel, Frult and vegetabie COncentrates (Saffower, Radish), Barley mait extract. Importantou children (less than 4 years) have limited chewing ability and could choke on al weets Rantorest Aliance CerttledTM cočOa. Find out more at ra.org
Check Smarties against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smarties in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


