Is SmartyPants SmartyPaws Adult Dog Multifunctional Support Chicken -- 60 Soft Chews Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken type
- glycerin
- natural flavor blend
- calcium sulfate
chicken type
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brewer's Dried Yeast, Calcium Sulfate, Canola Oil, Citric Acid, Dried Potato Product, Flaxseed, Glycerin, Maltodextrin, Mixed Tocopherols, Natural Flavor Blend (Chicken Type), Rosemary Extract, Sorbic Acid, Sunflower Lecithin, Sunflower Oil, Tapioca Starch, Water
Check SmartyPants SmartyPaws Adult Dog Multifunctional Support Chicken -- 60 Soft Chews against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SmartyPants SmartyPaws Adult Dog Multifunctional Support Chicken -- 60 Soft Chews in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
SmartyPants SmartyPaws Adult Dog Multifunctional Support Chicken -- 60 Soft Chews is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


