Is Batchelors Smash The Original Instant Mashed Potato 360g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Quick-to-prepare instant mash yields a smooth, creamy texture and mild potato flavor; consumers commonly use it as a side with meat, gravy, or vegetables, or as a base for shepherd’s pie. Reviews often note consistent convenience and fast preparation, with occasional comments about needing extra seasoning for fuller taste experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Potato (98%), Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabiliser (Diphosphates), Antioxidants (Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Bisulphite (Sulphites)), Colour (Curcumin), Flavouring

Check Batchelors Smash The Original Instant Mashed Potato 360g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Batchelors Smash The Original Instant Mashed Potato 360g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Unknown · Powder, Flake

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep