Is Smidge and Spoon™ Spices Seasoned Salt Gluten Free?

Description
Balanced savory seasoning offers a fine, free-flowing texture that dissolves easily, adding consistent flavor to meats, fries, roasted vegetables, eggs, and popcorn. Buyers commonly note reliable seasoning strength, convenience of the shaker, and versatility across everyday recipes, with comments emphasizing tasteful enhancement without overwhelming other flavors and noted as adaptable.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Balanced savory seasoning offers a fine, free-flowing texture that dissolves easily, adding consistent flavor to meats, fries, roasted vegetables, eggs, and popcorn. Buyers commonly note reliable seasoning strength, convenience of the shaker, and versatility across everyday recipes, with comments emphasizing tasteful enhancement without overwhelming other flavors and noted as adaptable.
Ingredients
Salt, Sugar, Corn Starch, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Red 40, Blue 2, Natural Flavors, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent)
Check Smidge and Spoon™ Spices Seasoned Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smidge and Spoon™ Spices Seasoned Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Lawry's Original Seasoned Salt Shaker, Economy Size, 16 oz
McCormick Lawry's Seasoned Salt No MSG
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
Great Value Taters Seasoned and Shredded Potatoes, 32 oz, 2 lbs (Frozen)
Where to buy
Smidge and Spoon™ Spices Seasoned Salt is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


