Is Smithfield Anytime Favorites Maple Flavored Boneless Ham Steak 8oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • water
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet maple-flavored boneless ham steak cooks quickly to a tender, slightly firm texture with a glazed exterior. Commonly pan-seared or grilled for breakfasts, sandwiches, or quick dinners. Many reviewers cite consistent portioning and convenient size, praising ease of preparation while noting some find the sweetness pronounced and occasional smokiness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Potassium Lactate, Sodium Diacetate, Salt, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Maple Flavor (Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor (Glucose, Caramel Color), Gum Arabic, Pure Maple Syrup), Sodium Nitrite, Cured With: Water, Sodium Nitrite

Check Smithfield Anytime Favorites Maple Flavored Boneless Ham Steak 8oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Smithfield Anytime Favorites Maple Flavored Boneless Ham Steak 8oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsShopRiteHarris TeeterThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SweetSavoryMeaty
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichMeal Prep