Is Smithfield Cubed Ham Gluten Free?

Description
Cubed smoky and savory pieces deliver tender yet slightly firm bites with a noticeable salty finish; texture holds up when heated. Commonly stirred into beans, soups, casseroles, breakfast hashes, or salads for added savory depth. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, while some mention pronounced saltiness and easy preparation overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cubed smoky and savory pieces deliver tender yet slightly firm bites with a noticeable salty finish; texture holds up when heated. Commonly stirred into beans, soups, casseroles, breakfast hashes, or salads for added savory depth. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, while some mention pronounced saltiness and easy preparation overall.
Ingredients
Cured With: Water, Dextrose, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Food Starch, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Smithfield Cubed Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smithfield Cubed Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Deli Meat
Land O' Frost Premium Old World Style Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat
Where to buy
Smithfield Cubed Ham is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Cube


