Is Smithfield Cubed Ham Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

potassium lactate

Dietitian note

Potassium lactate (e326) comes from lactic acid, which can have animal or plant origins. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cubed smoky and savory pieces deliver tender yet slightly firm bites with a noticeable salty finish; texture holds up when heated. Commonly stirred into beans, soups, casseroles, breakfast hashes, or salads for added savory depth. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, while some mention pronounced saltiness and easy preparation overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cured With: Water, Dextrose, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Food Starch, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.

Check Smithfield Cubed Ham against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smithfield Cubed Ham is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BCentral Market

About this product

Meat · Cube

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepLunch