Is Smithfield® Hometown Original Pork Breakfast Sausage 16 oz. Chub Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, slightly spiced breakfast sausage with a firm yet crumbly texture when cooked, commonly used for patties, and crumbles in skillets, breakfast sandwiches, and casseroles. Reviewers note consistent flavor, easy portioning from the packaging, and reliable performance; some mention it is occasionally greasy and heavier in seasoning depending on preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Salt, Spices, Yeast Extract, Sugar

Check Smithfield® Hometown Original Pork Breakfast Sausage 16 oz. Chub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smithfield® Hometown Original Pork Breakfast Sausage 16 oz. Chub is available at 7 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoVitacostWalmart

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingGrillingSandwich