Is Smithfield Naturally Hickory Smoked Center Cut Bacon, 12 oz Vegan?

Description
Hickory-smoked strips deliver pronounced smoky flavor with crisped edges and a tender center, suitable for frying or baking. Common uses include breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, casseroles, and wrapped appetizers. Reviewers frequently cite consistent thickness and reliable cookability, while reporting uneven slice size, packaging inconsistencies, and occasional smoke variation among consumers.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- water
water
Dietitian noteCured usually indicates the presence of a meat ingredient, as curing is the process of adding salt, sugar, nitrates or other additives to meat for color, flavor, or preservation.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hickory-smoked strips deliver pronounced smoky flavor with crisped edges and a tender center, suitable for frying or baking. Common uses include breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, casseroles, and wrapped appetizers. Reviewers frequently cite consistent thickness and reliable cookability, while reporting uneven slice size, packaging inconsistencies, and occasional smoke variation among consumers.
Ingredients
Cured with: Water, Sea Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Smithfield Naturally Hickory Smoked Center Cut Bacon, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smithfield Naturally Hickory Smoked Center Cut Bacon, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Oscar Mayer Real Bacon Bits Hickory Smoke Flavor Added
Old Trapper Beef Jerky, Old Fashioned, Naturally Smoked
Where to buy
Smithfield Naturally Hickory Smoked Center Cut Bacon, 12 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice, Strip


