Is Smithfield Naturally Hickory Smoked Center Cut Bacon, 12 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Hickory-smoked strips deliver pronounced smoky flavor with crisped edges and a tender center, suitable for frying or baking. Common uses include breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, casseroles, and wrapped appetizers. Reviewers frequently cite consistent thickness and reliable cookability, while reporting uneven slice size, packaging inconsistencies, and occasional smoke variation among consumers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- water
water
Dietitian note"Cured" usually indicates the presence of a meat ingredient, as curing is the process of adding salt, sugar, nitrates or other additives to meat for color, flavor, or preservation.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hickory-smoked strips deliver pronounced smoky flavor with crisped edges and a tender center, suitable for frying or baking. Common uses include breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, casseroles, and wrapped appetizers. Reviewers frequently cite consistent thickness and reliable cookability, while reporting uneven slice size, packaging inconsistencies, and occasional smoke variation among consumers.
Ingredients
Cured with: Water, Sea Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Smithfield Naturally Hickory Smoked Center Cut Bacon, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smithfield Naturally Hickory Smoked Center Cut Bacon, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Oscar Mayer Real Bacon Bits Hickory Smoke Flavor Added
Old Trapper Beef Jerky, Old Fashioned, Naturally Smoked
Where to buy
Smithfield Naturally Hickory Smoked Center Cut Bacon, 12 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice, Strip


