Is Smithfield® Portobello Mushroom Pork Loin Filet 27.2 oz. Pack Vegan?

Description
Savory, mildly earthy flavor with a tender, slightly firm texture when cooked to recommended temperature. Frequently prepared by grilling, roasting, or slicing for sandwiches and salads. Customer reviews commonly note consistent tenderness and convenience, praising flavor while occasionally reporting dryness if overcooked or inconsistent thickness between packs and cooked evenly.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
- natural smoke flavor
- potassium acetate
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly earthy flavor with a tender, slightly firm texture when cooked to recommended temperature. Frequently prepared by grilling, roasting, or slicing for sandwiches and salads. Customer reviews commonly note consistent tenderness and convenience, praising flavor while occasionally reporting dryness if overcooked or inconsistent thickness between packs and cooked evenly.
Ingredients
Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sodium Phosphates, Potassium Acetate, Potassium Lactate, Salt, Rubbed With: Maltodextrin, Spices, Dehydrated Portobello Mushrooms, Dehydrated Onions, Onion Powder, Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Natural Smoke Flavor, Dextrose
Check Smithfield® Portobello Mushroom Pork Loin Filet 27.2 oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smithfield® Portobello Mushroom Pork Loin Filet 27.2 oz. Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Smithfield® Naturally Hickory Smoked Thick Cut Bacon 16 oz. Pack
Smithfield Marinated Roasted Garlic & Herb Pork Loin File...
APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON DRY RUBBED WITH SEASONING FRESH PORK LOIN FILET, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON
Hormel Always Tender Extra Lean Center Cut Original Pork Loin Filet
Where to buy
Smithfield® Portobello Mushroom Pork Loin Filet 27.2 oz. Pack is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


