Is Smithfield® Portobello Mushroom Pork Loin Filet 27.2 oz. Pack Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, mildly earthy flavor with a tender, slightly firm texture when cooked to recommended temperature. Frequently prepared by grilling, roasting, or slicing for sandwiches and salads. Customer reviews commonly note consistent tenderness and convenience, praising flavor while occasionally reporting dryness if overcooked or inconsistent thickness between packs and cooked evenly.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
- natural smoke flavor
- potassium acetate
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly earthy flavor with a tender, slightly firm texture when cooked to recommended temperature. Frequently prepared by grilling, roasting, or slicing for sandwiches and salads. Customer reviews commonly note consistent tenderness and convenience, praising flavor while occasionally reporting dryness if overcooked or inconsistent thickness between packs and cooked evenly.
Ingredients
Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sodium Phosphates, Potassium Acetate, Potassium Lactate, Salt, Rubbed With: Maltodextrin, Spices, Dehydrated Portobello Mushrooms, Dehydrated Onions, Onion Powder, Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Natural Smoke Flavor, Dextrose
Check Smithfield® Portobello Mushroom Pork Loin Filet 27.2 oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smithfield® Portobello Mushroom Pork Loin Filet 27.2 oz. Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Smithfield® Naturally Hickory Smoked Thick Cut Bacon 16 oz. Pack
Smithfield Marinated Roasted Garlic & Herb Pork Loin File...
APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON DRY RUBBED WITH SEASONING FRESH PORK LOIN FILET, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON
Hormel Always Tender Extra Lean Center Cut Original Pork Loin Filet
Where to buy
Smithfield® Portobello Mushroom Pork Loin Filet 27.2 oz. Pack is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


