Is Smithfield Prime Fresh Delicatessen Black Forrest Ham Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, moderately sweet cured ham with tender, moist texture and thin, sliceable consistency commonly used for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, salads, omelets, and pizza. Review themes note robust smoke flavor, convenience of deli-style slices, and consistent tenderness; some reviewers mention occasional variation in slice thickness and perceived saltiness and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cured with: water, dextrose, cultured corn sugar, contains 2% or less of salt, vinega, sodium phosphates, rosemary extract, carrageenan, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, coated with caramel color.

Check Smithfield Prime Fresh Delicatessen Black Forrest Ham against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smithfield Prime Fresh Delicatessen Black Forrest Ham is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoRalphsIGA

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The Go