Is Smithfield Thinly Sliced Roasted Turkey Breast Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey breast
  • white turkey
  • turkey
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

turkey breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

white turkey
turkey
dextrose

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY (TURKEY BREAST AND WHITE TURKEY), WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF POTASSIUM LACTATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Smithfield Thinly Sliced Roasted Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smithfield Thinly Sliced Roasted Turkey Breast is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterIGA

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
Savory
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go