Is Smith's Crinkle Cut Potato Chips Party Bag Salt & Vinegar 380g Vegan?

Description
Tangy salt-and-vinegar potato chips deliver a pronounced vinegar tang and firm, crisp bite; reviewers commonly note bold flavor and consistent crunch. Often eaten straight from the bag, alongside sandwiches, with dips, or served at gatherings, they receive mixed comments on intensity but praise for reliable texture and snack convenience overall.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- lactose
- natural flavours
- dextrose
- 621
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Tangy salt-and-vinegar potato chips deliver a pronounced vinegar tang and firm, crisp bite; reviewers commonly note bold flavor and consistent crunch. Often eaten straight from the bag, alongside sandwiches, with dips, or served at gatherings, they receive mixed comments on intensity but praise for reliable texture and snack convenience overall.
Ingredients
Potatoes (61%), Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil, Food Acids (Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid), Lactose (Milk), Salt, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Sugar, Flavour Enhancer (621), Dextrose, Natural Flavours, Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract).
Check Smith's Crinkle Cut Potato Chips Party Bag Salt & Vinegar 380g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smith's Crinkle Cut Potato Chips Party Bag Salt & Vinegar 380g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Smith's Crinkle Cut Potato Chips Party Bag Salt & Vinegar 380g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Piece


