Is Smith's Crinkle Cut Potato Chips Party Bag Salt & Vinegar 380g Vegetarian?

Description
Tangy salt-and-vinegar potato chips deliver a pronounced vinegar tang and firm, crisp bite; reviewers commonly note bold flavor and consistent crunch. Often eaten straight from the bag, alongside sandwiches, with dips, or served at gatherings, they receive mixed comments on intensity but praise for reliable texture and snack convenience overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavours
- 621
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Tangy salt-and-vinegar potato chips deliver a pronounced vinegar tang and firm, crisp bite; reviewers commonly note bold flavor and consistent crunch. Often eaten straight from the bag, alongside sandwiches, with dips, or served at gatherings, they receive mixed comments on intensity but praise for reliable texture and snack convenience overall.
Ingredients
Potatoes (61%), Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil, Food Acids (Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid), Lactose (Milk), Salt, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Sugar, Flavour Enhancer (621), Dextrose, Natural Flavours, Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract).
Check Smith's Crinkle Cut Potato Chips Party Bag Salt & Vinegar 380g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smith's Crinkle Cut Potato Chips Party Bag Salt & Vinegar 380g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Smith's Crinkle Cut Potato Chips Party Bag Salt & Vinegar 380g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Piece


