Is Smith's Scoopfulls Banana Bread Premium Ice Cream Banana Flavored Ice Cream With Banana Bread Pieces and Toasted Cinnamon Glazed Walnuts, Banana Bread Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- cultured dextrose
- mono calcium phosphate
- natural flavors
- +1 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, CANE SYRUP, BANANA BREAD PIECES (ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, CANE SYRUPS), PALM OIL, SUGAR, WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, BANANA POWDER, EGG WHITES, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT), BANANA BREAD BASE (SUGAR, RICE SYRUP, BANANA PUREE (BANANA, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), WATER, CARAMEL, BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, CANE SYRUPS), NATURAL FLAVORS, CULTURED DEXTROSE (MALTODEXTRIN), SALT), SPICED WALNUTS (WALNUTS, CANE SUGAR, RICE SYRUP, CINNAMON, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, NUTMEG), CORN SYRUP, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE.
Check Smith's Scoopfulls Banana Bread Premium Ice Cream Banana Flavored Ice Cream With Banana Bread Pieces and Toasted Cinnamon Glazed Walnuts, Banana Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smith's Scoopfulls Banana Bread Premium Ice Cream Banana Flavored Ice Cream With Banana Bread Pieces and Toasted Cinnamon Glazed Walnuts, Banana Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


