Is Smiths Snaps Spicy Tomato Snacks 39p PMP 21g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk powder
- lactose
- from milk
- dextrose
- calcium
milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato Starch, Potato Granules, Sunflower Oil, Flavourings, Spicy Tomato Flavour (Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Diacetate), Wheat Rusk And Flour (Contains Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Acid (Citric Acid), Hydrolysed Soya And Wheat Proteins, Celery Seed Oil, Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotide), Yeast Extract (Contains Barley), Tomato Powder, Barley Malt Flour (Contains Wheat), Lactose (From Milk), Milk Powder, Flavourings (Contain Soya), Mustard Oil, Dextrose, Colours (Paprika Extract, Sulphite Ammonia Caramel), Sweetener (Saccharin)), Potassium Chloride, Salt, Colours (Annatto, Curcumin)
Check Smiths Snaps Spicy Tomato Snacks 39p PMP 21g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smiths Snaps Spicy Tomato Snacks 39p PMP 21g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Veggie Sticks Puffed Potato Snacks Flavored With Spinach & Tomato
PopCorners® Gluten Free Spicy Queso Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks
Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Green Pea Snacks Lightly Salted 1.25LB
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
Harvest Snaps Tangy & Zesty Tomato Basil Red Lentil Snack Crisps 3.0 oz
Where to buy
Smiths Snaps Spicy Tomato Snacks 39p PMP 21g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


