Is Smith's Thinly Cut Potato Chips Share Pack Sour Cream & Onion 175g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk powder
  • cheese powder
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • milk powder

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, crisply textured chips deliver tangy sour cream and onion flavor with pronounced onion notes and lingering savory finish; commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, at gatherings, with sandwiches, or for dipping. Reviewers praise consistent crunch, bold seasoning and shareable packaging, though some mention the flavor intensity can be strong.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (61%) Canola Oil And/Or Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Milk Powder, Maltodextrin Salt, Onion Powder, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Natural Flavours (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Cheese Powder (Milk), Yeast Extract, Herb (Parsley), Food Acids (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Buttermilk Powder (Milk), Natural Colour (Paprika Extract), Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract).

Check Smith's Thinly Cut Potato Chips Share Pack Sour Cream & Onion 175g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Smith's Thinly Cut Potato Chips Share Pack Sour Cream & Onion 175g is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySour
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
Snacking