Is Smith's Thinly Cut Potato Chips Share Pack Sour Cream & Onion 175g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese powder
  • buttermilk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • milk powder
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavours

cheese powder

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, crisply textured chips deliver tangy sour cream and onion flavor with pronounced onion notes and lingering savory finish; commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, at gatherings, with sandwiches, or for dipping. Reviewers praise consistent crunch, bold seasoning and shareable packaging, though some mention the flavor intensity can be strong.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (61%) Canola Oil And/Or Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Milk Powder, Maltodextrin Salt, Onion Powder, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Natural Flavours (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Cheese Powder (Milk), Yeast Extract, Herb (Parsley), Food Acids (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Buttermilk Powder (Milk), Natural Colour (Paprika Extract), Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract).

Check Smith's Thinly Cut Potato Chips Share Pack Sour Cream & Onion 175g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Smith's Thinly Cut Potato Chips Share Pack Sour Cream & Onion 175g is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySour
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
Snacking