Is SMOKE FLAVOR TURKEY BACON, SMOKE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey
  • mechanically separated turkey
  • natural flavoring
  • natural smoke flavor
  • potassium lactate

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Turkey, Turkey, Water, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Potassium Lactate, Potassium Acetate, Sodium Diacetate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Flavor (Canola Oil, Natural Smoke, Natural Flavoring), Sodium Phosphate, Rosemary Extract, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.

Check SMOKE FLAVOR TURKEY BACON, SMOKE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SMOKE FLAVOR TURKEY BACON, SMOKE is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking