Is SMOKE PULLED PORK, SMOKE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cooked pork rubbed with
cooked pork rubbed with
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED PORK RUBBED WITH: (BROWN SUGAR, SALT, CHILI POWDER, PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER), CAROLINA VINEGAR BBQ SAUCE (WATER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, MOLASSES, BROWN SUGAR, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, LESS THAN 2% OF YELLOW MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, CHILI POWDER (SPICES, SALT, PAPRIKA, DRIED GARLIC], SUGAR, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, DISITLLED VINEGAR, TAMARIND POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, TAMARIND EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR], SPICE)
Check SMOKE PULLED PORK, SMOKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKE PULLED PORK, SMOKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


