Is SMOKE PULLED PORK, SMOKE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked pork rubbed with

cooked pork rubbed with

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED PORK RUBBED WITH: (BROWN SUGAR, SALT, CHILI POWDER, PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER), CAROLINA VINEGAR BBQ SAUCE (WATER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, MOLASSES, BROWN SUGAR, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, LESS THAN 2% OF YELLOW MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, CHILI POWDER (SPICES, SALT, PAPRIKA, DRIED GARLIC], SUGAR, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, DISITLLED VINEGAR, TAMARIND POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, TAMARIND EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR], SPICE)

Check SMOKE PULLED PORK, SMOKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySweetTangy
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking