Is SMOKED BACON MAC & CHEESE PASTA WITH MOZZARELLA, PARMESAN AND CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE AND BACON, SMOKED BACON MAC & CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • bacon
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cured with water
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CURLY MACARONI (ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT [WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, WHEAT GLUTEN, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID]), WHITE THREE CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, SKIM MILK, CHEDDAR/PARMESAN/MOZZARELLA CHEESES [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CREAM, CORN STARCH, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, AND YEAST EXTRACT), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), BACON ([CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE], SMOKE FLAVORING).

Check SMOKED BACON MAC & CHEESE PASTA WITH MOZZARELLA, PARMESAN AND CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE AND BACON, SMOKED BACON MAC & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal Prep