Is SMOKED BEEF ORIGINAL RECIPE WITH 100% REAL CHEDDAR CHEESE, SMOKE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese - cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SMOKED BEEF ORIGINAL RECIPE - BEEF, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID, GREEN TEA EXTRACT, MUSTARD OIL), SUGAR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), HORSERADISH (HORSERADISH ROOTS, VINEGAR, SALT AND MUSTARD OIL), LIQUID SMOKE (WATER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CARAMEL COLOR AND SALT), LESS THAN 2%: CULTURED CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER, RED PEPPER. CONTAINS SOY AND ANCHOVIES. CHEDDAR CHEESE - CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]).

Check SMOKED BEEF ORIGINAL RECIPE WITH 100% REAL CHEDDAR CHEESE, SMOKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch