Is SMOKED BEEF STICKS AND STRING CHEESE LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, SMOKED BEEF MOZZARELLA Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • cheese culture
  • a lamb casing part skim mozzarella string cheese pasteurized part skim milk

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF STICK BEEF, WATER, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DEXTROSE, SUGAR, SPICES, GRANULATED GARLIC, MUSTARD SEED, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE, PACKED IN A LAMB CASING PART SKIM MOZZARELLA STRING CHEESE PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES.

Check SMOKED BEEF STICKS AND STRING CHEESE LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, SMOKED BEEF MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch