Is Smoked Cheddar Cheese 8oz 2pk Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • natural smoke flavoring

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, SORBIC ACID (NATURAL PRESERVATIVE), COLOR (PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC), ENZYMES.

Check Smoked Cheddar Cheese 8oz 2pk against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smoked Cheddar Cheese 8oz 2pk is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyNutty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingMeal Prep