Is SMOKED & CURED TURKEY BACON Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mechanically separated turkey turkey
  • natural flavoring
  • natural smoke flavor
  • potassium acetate
  • potassium lactate

mechanically separated turkey turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY TURKEY, WATER, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, POTASSIUM ACETATE, SODIUM DIACETATE,NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, FLAVOR (CANOLA OIL, NATURAL SMOKE, NATURAL FLAVORING), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check SMOKED & CURED TURKEY BACON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SMOKED & CURED TURKEY BACON is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSnacking