Is SMOKED GOUDA PIMENTO SPREAD Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SMOKED FLAVORED GOUDA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, AND GUAR GUM), PIMIENTOS (RED PIMIENTO PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD (PASTEURIZED MILK, WATER, WHEY, PASTEURIZED CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, CARRAGEENAN, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], ENZYMES, LACTIC ACID, BETA-APO-8'-CAROTENAL COLOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLORING), CREME FRAICHE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED CREAM, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID [TO PROTECT FRESHNESS]), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SPICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLORING), PARMESAN CHEESE AND ROMANO CHEESE BASE BLEND (PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, ENZYMES, SALT], WATER, WHEY, SALT, FOOD-STARCH MODIFIED, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, CORN OIL, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, SUGAR, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, SALT, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), ROASTED GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER), GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check SMOKED GOUDA PIMENTO SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping