Is SMOKED GOUDA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- less than 2% of cultures, enzymes, sodium phosphate, sorbic acid
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- enzymes
less than 2% of cultures, enzymes, sodium phosphate, sorbic acid
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NY CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, WHEY, SMOKED GOUDA CHEESE [(MILK, SKIM MILK, CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE (EMULSIFIER), CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF CULTURES, ENZYMES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR)], ALMONDS (ALMONDS, CANOLA, SAFFLOWER, AND/OR ALMOND OIL), SUN DRIED TOMATOES (SUN DRIED TOMATO, SO2, CITRIC ACID, GLUCOSE), MILK FAT, SMOKE FLAVOR (NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CARAMEL COLOR), SALT, GUAR GUM AND/OR LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE TO RETARD MOLD, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ANNATTO.
Check SMOKED GOUDA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKED GOUDA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
About this product
Cheese · Loaf


