Is Exceptional by ASDA Smoked Haddock, Cheddar & Leek Fishcakes 290g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat flour

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

fortified wheat flour
wheat flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Smoked Haddock (23%) [Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) (Fish) (98%), Salt, Colours (Curcumin, Paprika Extract)], Potatoes (14%), Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) (Fish) (12%), Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (10%), Leek (9%), Rapeseed Oil, Potato Flakes (4%), Water, Single Cream (Milk), Maize Starch, Dijon Mustard [Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt], Wheat Gluten, Parsley, Salt, Yeast, Rice Flour, White Pepper

Check Exceptional by ASDA Smoked Haddock, Cheddar & Leek Fishcakes 290g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seafood · Patty

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide DishSandwich