Is Exceptional by ASDA Smoked Haddock, Cheddar & Leek Fishcakes 290g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- single cream
- mature cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Smoked Haddock (23%) [Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) (Fish) (98%), Salt, Colours (Curcumin, Paprika Extract)], Potatoes (14%), Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) (Fish) (12%), Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (10%), Leek (9%), Rapeseed Oil, Potato Flakes (4%), Water, Single Cream (Milk), Maize Starch, Dijon Mustard [Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt], Wheat Gluten, Parsley, Salt, Yeast, Rice Flour, White Pepper
Check Exceptional by ASDA Smoked Haddock, Cheddar & Leek Fishcakes 290g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA Smoked Haddock, Cheddar & Leek Fishcakes 290g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Johnsonville Sausage Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Smoked Sausage Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz
CHEDDAR & BACON LOADED POTATO SKINS STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE AND APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON
Johnsonville Beddar with Cheddar Smoked Sausages Party Pack 12 Count, 28 oz
SMOKED GOUDA MAC & CHEESE SAUCE GLUTEN FREE ELBOW PASTA, ROASTED ONIONS AND CHIVES - ALL COMBINED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY CHEDDAR AND SMOKED GOUDA CHEESE SAUCE., SMOKED GOUDA MAC & CHEESE
About this product
Seafood · Patty


